Conceptual illustration of a desert-style house accompanying the Nevada closing-cost guide
Illustrative home, not an actual transaction. Itemized charges and prior payments determine the funds needed at closing. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Buying Tips

Closing Costs in Nevada: 2026 Buyer & Seller Guide

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 16 min read

A Nevada closing-cost worksheet for Las Vegas, Reno and seven more markets: reconcile a hypothetical $400,000 purchase, seller credits, transfer tax and net proceeds.

A Nevada closing budget has two different totals: the expenses charged for the transaction and the money still needed to finish it. A down payment is purchase equity. Earnest money is an earlier deposit. A seller credit can cover eligible expenses. Treating all three as additional closing fees can make the same purchase look thousands of dollars more expensive than it is.

This guide covers buyer cash and seller proceeds across all nine markets Nevada Real Estate Group serves. We have closed more than 9,600 Nevada transactions worth over $4.85 billion. The worksheets below are expressly hypothetical, not client closing statements or lender quotes. The Clark County loan-cost table comes from federal mortgage records.

Closing costs on a $400,000 Nevada home typically run $8,000 to $20,000, using the CFPB's national 2% to 5% range. In Clark County, 2025 federal mortgage records show median loan costs near that price of about $5,900 on conventional loans and $12,800 on FHA, before prepaids and escrow. In our worked example, 5% down plus $8,000 of costs, less a $3,000 seller credit and $4,650 already paid, leaves $20,350 to bring to closing.

  • Keep transaction costs, purchase equity, prior payments and reserves separate.
  • Seller credits need both a written agreement and lender approval for eligible costs.
  • Title and settlement services may be shop-able; taxes are not negotiated provider fees.
  • Clark, Washoe and Churchill have different transfer-tax rates from most Nevada counties.
  • Compare the latest Loan Estimate with the Closing Disclosure before committing funds.

What Counts as Closing Costs, and What Is Cash to Close?

Closing costs include charges for the loan and transfer, together with items such as prepaid interest, insurance and initial escrow deposits shown on the mortgage disclosures. Cash to close reconciles those expenses with the down payment, deposits, financing, credits and other adjustments. The CFPB's Loan Estimate guide identifies the separate totals. Its explanation is useful because a low fee total alone does not tell you how much money to send.

Start with four columns in your own worksheet: what the item is, who pays it, when it is paid and which document supports it. Mark an appraisal paid by card as paid before closing. Record earnest money as a deposit credited to the purchase, rather than a second down payment. Keep a separate line for inspections paid directly to providers if they are outside the settlement charges. Ask the settlement provider to reconcile receipts with the final statement.

Reserves are another category. Money retained for future repairs or required by underwriting is not automatically paid to escrow. Moving, utility deposits and immediate improvements also need a budget even when they do not appear as closing costs. For the ongoing payment, continue with the Nevada affordability worksheet. The useful question is whether you can fund the entire sequence and still retain the cash you intended to keep.

What Does a Complete $400,000 Buyer Example Look Like?

Expect roughly $8,000 to $20,000 in closing costs on a $400,000 house. The CFPB says closing costs typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price, not counting the down payment, and that the actual figure depends on price, down payment, lender costs, loan type, home type and location. That range is national. For a local read on the biggest piece, federal HMDA records show what Clark County borrowers paid in loan costs on homes near this price.

Median borrower-paid loan costs on Clark County purchase loans for homes valued near $400,000, 2025 HMDA
Loan typeLoansMedian loan costsMiddle half
Conventional1,755$5,889$4,161 to $8,772
VA609$8,517$3,367 to $12,886
FHA1,942$12,806$10,826 to $15,717

Those figures are the Closing Disclosure's Total Loan Costs (Borrower-Paid): origination charges and required services such as the appraisal and lender-side title and settlement work. Regulation Z lists recording fees, transfer taxes, prepaids and initial escrow as other costs, so they aren't included, and neither are charges itemized as seller-paid. Add the example's $4,050 of recording, prepaids and escrow below, and the medians come to about $9,900 on a conventional loan and $16,900 on FHA, inside the CFPB range. FHA's gap over conventional is about the size of its 1.75% upfront premium, and VA's wide spread fits a funding fee some buyers are exempt from. That reading is ours, because HMDA doesn't itemize those charges.

The table covers first-lien, 30-year home purchases of site-built, one-unit principal residences with a reported value of $375,000 to $425,000, from the 2025 HMDA snapshot pulled November 1, 2026. The 2024 medians were within about $400 of these. As of November 1, 2026, we found no current government survey of total closing costs for Nevada. Your Loan Estimate replaces all of it once you have one.

The worked example below sits at the low end of that range. Assume a $400,000 resale purchase, a $380,000 loan and $20,000 down, or 5%. Assume the lender permits a $3,000 seller credit against the eligible charges shown. The buyer has deposited $4,000 and paid the $650 appraisal. All prices in this table are chosen for arithmetic; they are not Nevada provider quotes. The contract assigns transfer tax and all brokerage compensation to the seller for this example. No HOA charges, tax prorations, additional liens or other adjustments apply in this simplified case.

Hypothetical $400,000 buyer: assumed costs and prior payments
ItemTotal assumed chargeAlready paid by buyer
Lender origination$1,500$0
Appraisal$650$650
Buyer title and settlement services$1,800$0
Recording$150$0
Prepaid insurance premium$1,200$0
Prepaid interest$700$0
Initial escrow deposits$2,000$0
Total costs and prepaids$8,000$650

The remaining funds are $20,000 + $8,000 − $3,000 − $4,000 − $650 = $20,350. The appraisal is already included in the $8,000, so subtract its earlier payment once. The $4,000 deposit likewise reduces the remaining amount without reducing the purchase price. If the final disclosure presents prepaid items differently, reconcile the same underlying expenses rather than forcing it into this layout.

Now include a separate hypothetical $450 inspection paid outside closing. Total buyer funds spent are $4,000 + $650 + $450 + $20,350 = $25,450. This equals down payment plus costs minus credit plus the outside inspection. It excludes moving expenses and retained reserves. If no seller credit is agreed and allowed, another $3,000 is needed. Actual property charges and your loan program can change every input.

Homebuyer process graphic with seven numbered markers
Process illustration. The numbered markers do not establish contractual deadlines.

Which Fees Can You Shop or Negotiate?

The Loan Estimate separates services you cannot shop for from services you can. For a shop-able service, request the lender's written provider list and obtain comparable written quotes. Title insurance, title search and settlement charges may be packaged differently, so a single attractive line item is not enough. Confirm which policy, endorsements, search work and closing services each quote includes, who is paying and whether the provider can meet the schedule.

Compare lenders on the same loan amount, term, rate-lock period and treatment of points or lender credits. A lender credit can lower the amount due now while changing the rate and long-term interest cost. Discount points pay upfront for pricing on the loan; ask for both alternatives in writing. A prepaid tax or insurance estimate is not a lender discount simply because one worksheet uses a smaller assumption. An advertised “zero-closing-cost” offer does not mean the services are free: identify who pays each charge, whether a lender credit changes the rate, and which expenses remain outside the offer. Compare the actual written terms and total cost over your expected holding period.

The CFPB's guide to shopping for closing services explains the provider comparison. A provider outside the lender's list can also change the applicable fee tolerance, discussed below. Confirm acceptability with the lender before committing.

Brokerage compensation is separately negotiable. The National Association of REALTORS' buyer-agreement guidance explains that compensation is not set by law. Read the signed agreements and requested seller contribution. There is no universal Nevada commission percentage or guarantee that a seller covers every buyer obligation. Put any buyer-paid amount into the cash plan before making an offer.

How Much Are Nevada's Real Property Transfer Taxes?

The Nevada Department of Taxation publishes a base rate of $1.95 per $500 of taxable value or fraction, for value over $100. Washoe and Churchill add $0.10; Clark adds $0.60. The county recorder determines the taxable value and applicable exemption from the recorded transaction and Declaration of Value. An ordinary nonexempt $400,000 sale produces the following calculation.

Transfer tax on a hypothetical nonexempt $400,000 declared value
CountyRate per $500 or fraction800 increments
Clark$2.55$2,040
Washoe and Churchill$2.05$1,640
Most other Nevada counties$1.95$1,560

The fraction rule matters. A nonexempt Clark County value of $400,001 uses 801 increments, not 800, producing $2,042.55. Do not round a partial increment down. Exempt transactions need the correct basis and supporting documentation; a family relationship or trust name alone is not enough to determine an exemption from an article.

Who ultimately pays under the agreement is a separate question from liability for the tax. NRS 375.030 makes buyer and seller jointly and severally liable. An agreement allocating the charge to the seller tells escrow how the parties intend to settle it; it does not rewrite the statute. Ask for the transfer-tax line on the settlement estimate before assuming it is included in a generic fee package. County recording fees are separate from transfer tax and should be quoted separately.

Illustrative aerial view of homes in a desert setting
Illustrative housing scene, not a documented property or a source for local fees.

How Do Seller Credits Work, and Can You Keep an Unused Balance?

A credit is useful only to the extent the agreement and financing permit it to be used. It is not automatically cash handed to the buyer, a down-payment contribution or permission to spend the balance after closing. Obtain the lender's calculation of eligible expenses before negotiating a large credit, then confirm the final amount on the disclosure.

For loans following Fannie Mae's interested-party contribution rules, financing-concession limits for principal residences and second homes are 3% above 90% LTV/CLTV, 6% at 75.01%–90%, and 9% at 75% or less; investment properties have a 2% limit. The basis is the lower of price or appraised value. Other loan programs have different rules. Fannie Mae also limits usable financing concessions to the borrower's closing costs and does not permit them to fund down payment or reserves; excess can require underwriting adjustments.

In this guide's hypothetical purchase, an approved $3,000 credit reduces buyer funds by $3,000. If a builder instead advertises a $25,000 incentive, do not subtract $25,000 from cash needs without its written terms. Some offers apply only to designated homes, lenders, costs or upgrades. A price reduction, upgrade allowance and closing-cost credit do different jobs.

Ask what happens if allowable charges are smaller than the promised credit. A different allocation or price change may require a written amendment and new lender review. Do not assume the unused balance can be refunded or automatically moved into points. Our offer comparison shows why an equal-dollar price reduction and credit can leave different loan balances and cash requirements.

How Do Prepaids, Escrows, Prorations and HOA Charges Affect the Total?

Prepaid interest covers a specified period under the loan terms. An insurance premium purchases coverage. An initial escrow deposit funds the account used for future bills. Those are different purposes, even when they appear next to each other on a disclosure. Ask which period each line covers and whether a premium you already paid has been recognized. Do not remove an escrow deposit merely because the annual insurance premium also appears.

Property-tax proration allocates a bill between the parties under the agreement and settlement calculation. The exact closing date, paid status, billing period and contractual convention matter. For example, a fictional $900 seller debit is not a Nevada tax rate or a universal rule about who owns the closing day. Request the parcel bill and the provider's calculation. A seller's last bill may also be a poor forecast for a newly completed home. Our Nevada property-tax guide explains the wider tax questions.

For an association property, ask about regular dues, advance payments, transfer-related charges, outstanding assessments and any separate master association. For a SID or LID, obtain the actual assessment statement and determine what will be paid off or remain outstanding. Do not count the same assessment in both a closing payoff and a continuing payment without explaining why.

The CFPB's Closing Disclosure walkthrough helps distinguish charges from credits and adjustments. Escrow can identify the documents behind the entries; your contract and lender determine which obligations you accept. Unknown lines should stay visibly unresolved in the working budget until a written amount replaces them.

Illustrative neighborhood with curved streets and landscaped common areas
Illustrative scene. Verify association and assessment charges for the actual address.

What Is the Difference Between the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure?

The Loan Estimate describes the proposed mortgage and estimated costs; the Closing Disclosure details the final terms and costs for a covered loan. They are different forms, not identical pages with a new title. Compare the loan amount, product, rate, payment, points, lender credits, itemized services and cash-to-close adjustments. Keep the latest valid Loan Estimate and any explanation of changes together with the closing documents.

For covered mortgages, providing the lender with the six application items identified by the CFPB triggers a Loan Estimate delivered or mailed within three business days: name, income, Social Security number to obtain credit, property address, estimated property value and requested loan amount. A Loan Estimate is not approval. The property, borrower and remaining conditions still require review.

The initial Closing Disclosure generally must be received at least three business days before consummation, when you become contractually obligated on the loan. Have the lender explain the applicable receipt date and calendar. A purchase contract's inspection deadline, signing appointment, recording and possession are separate matters. Some financing, including reverse mortgages and HELOCs, uses different disclosures.

A corrected disclosure does not always restart the clock. The CFPB's TRID guidance identifies three triggers for a new waiting period: an APR that becomes inaccurate under the rule, changed loan-product information, or addition of a prepayment penalty. Ask the lender which rule applies to a proposed change rather than assuming every revised fee delays closing.

Can Fees Increase Between the Estimate and Closing?

Yes, but the categories have different protections. The CFPB's fee-tolerance explanation separates charges that generally cannot increase, a group subject to a 10% aggregate tolerance, and amounts without that cap. Valid changed circumstances can affect the comparison, so ask for the specific reason and revised disclosure, not just an assurance that increases are normal.

Loan Estimate fee categories, subject to applicable changed-circumstance rules
CategoryExamplesWhat to compare
Generally no increaseLender/affiliate fees, required non-shop-able services, transfer taxesCharge against the applicable estimate
10% aggregate toleranceRecording and qualifying required services selected from the written provider listCombined eligible charges
No fixed percentage capPrepaid interest, insurance, initial escrow; certain outside-list or optional servicesActual amount, reason and documentation

The 10% category is a combined test, not permission to increase every fee by 10%, and the selected provider matters. A settlement service chosen from the written list is treated differently from one independently selected outside it. A higher prepaid insurance premium is not automatically a tolerance violation. Conversely, an unexplained increase in a lender-controlled charge should not be waved away because the total cash to close remains within budget.

For each changed line, record the old amount, new amount, reason, applicable estimate and any permitted tolerance reset. Then compare the entire cash calculation again. A seller credit, deposit receipt or paid appraisal omitted from the reconciliation can affect remaining funds even when the fees themselves are unchanged. Raise errors before signing and request corrected documents. The CFPB explains that amounts exceeding applicable tolerances without a permitted change can require a refund.

Which Closing Costs Does a Las Vegas Home Seller Pay?

A Las Vegas seller normally pays the transfer tax, the owner's title policy, half the escrow fee, the HOA resale package, their own loan payoffs and any brokerage compensation they agreed to. Few of these are fixed by law. The resale package is a seller expense by statute; transfer tax, title and escrow follow local custom and can be moved by the purchase contract. A SID or LID balance normally stays with the home rather than being paid off by the seller. Check your signed agreement, because it controls, and these are Clark County norms, not rules for every Nevada county.

Who normally pays each closing cost on a Clark County resale, and what can change it
CostWho normally paysCan it move?
Brokerage compensationSeller, if the listing agreement or a written offer says soYes; negotiated, with no set rate
Transfer tax, $2,040 on $400,000Seller, by customYes by contract, though buyer and seller stay jointly liable
Owner's title policySeller; the buyer pays for the lender's policyYes
Escrow feeSplit 50/50, by customYes
HOA resale package and certificateSeller, under NRS 116.4109; capped at $213.84, plus $100 to expediteStatute names the seller
HOA demand statementSet in the purchase contract; capped at $190.73, plus $100 to expediteYes
HOA transfer and file feesSet in the purchase contract; capped at $404.58 to open or close a fileYes, but the file fee can't be billed to both sides
Unpaid HOA dues or assessmentsSeller; they appear on the demand statementClear them through escrow, since they are a lien on the unit
SID or LID balancePasses to the buyer at sale unless paid off; assumed payments are proratedYes; a buyer can ask the seller to pay it off
Property taxProrated between the parties to the closing dateYes; follows the contract
Mortgage and other lien payoffsSeller, from proceedsNo
Buyer credits and repairsSeller, only if agreedYes; the buyer's lender can limit credits

The custom lines rest on two sources. The Nevada Division of Insurance says the buyer traditionally buys the lender's policy and the seller buys the buyer's, and that this can be negotiated. 805 Title of Nevada, a title and escrow company, says the Clark County seller almost always pays the owner's premium and that escrow fees are typically split 50/50, and describes the transfer tax as seller-paid by custom, not law. NRS 375.030 makes both parties liable for that tax. Custom is only the starting point: the Las Vegas REALTORS purchase agreement (Rev. 10/24) has the parties write in who pays escrow, both title policies and the transfer tax in Section 9(A), and the association demand, capital contribution, final inspection and transfer fees in Section 11(A).

The HOA caps come from the Real Estate Division's Form 910, effective January 2026, and total $809.15 before expedite fees. A master association and a sub-association can each charge them, so a two-tier community can bill twice. NRS 116.4109 has the unit owner furnish the resale package at the owner's expense, and NRS 116.3102 bars charging the file fee to both seller and buyer. For a SID or LID, Assessment Management Group says the remaining assessment transfers to the new owner at sale and any payoff can include a prepayment penalty, and Section 9(B) of the agreement prorates payments the buyer assumes. Ask escrow for the actual amounts, and see our Las Vegas seller closing-cost guide for those lines at three sale prices.

How Should a Nevada Seller Calculate Net Proceeds?

Seller proceeds start with price and subtract mortgage and other lien payoffs, agreed compensation, transfer and settlement charges, credits, prorations and other obligations. A mortgage payoff is not an agent fee or a closing-cost percentage. Obtain an actual payoff valid through the planned funding date; the balance shown on an ordinary monthly statement is not necessarily the required payoff.

Here is a separate hypothetical seller worksheet at the same $400,000 price. The assumed $12,000 brokerage compensation is a chosen negotiated amount for this example, not a market standard or an NREG quote. The $1,200 seller settlement/title charge is distinct from the buyer's assumed charges. The illustration has no additional liens, HOA balances, withholding or other adjustments.

Hypothetical seller net proceeds; no standard commission assumed
LineAmount
Sale price$400,000
Mortgage payoff−$250,000
Assumed negotiated brokerage compensation−$12,000
Clark transfer tax−$2,040
Seller title/settlement charge−$1,200
Seller recording/related charge−$150
Buyer closing-cost credit−$3,000
Assumed tax proration debit−$900
Net proceeds$130,710

Changing the closing date can change payoff interest and prorations. A repair credit reduces proceeds even when the headline purchase price stays the same. If the seller is using proceeds for another purchase, ask when funds are actually available and coordinate the two settlements; projected equity is not immediately spendable cash.

Compare competing offers using the same net-sheet categories and evidence, then separately assess financing, deadlines and unresolved conditions. A higher offer with a larger credit does not automatically yield a higher net. Nor does the example establish anyone's taxable gain: tax basis, exclusions and reporting require a separate calculation. Start with our seller resources when assembling the property records and planned timing.

Illustrative city skyline with mountains at sunset
Illustrative city scene. A seller net sheet uses the actual county and transaction documents.

What Changes for Cash Buyers and the Final Funding Check?

A cash purchase removes mortgage origination and lender-required loan expenses, but it still has title, settlement, recording, contractual and property obligations. A cash buyer may choose an appraisal and negotiate inspection or other conditions. Paying cash does not itself waive those rights or prove that the property is sound. Ask for a cash settlement estimate rather than deleting arbitrary rows from a financed buyer's worksheet.

Before funding, match the final statement to the agreement and amendments. Confirm the deposit received, seller credit, paid invoices, tax and assessment treatment, included personal property and any buyer-paid compensation. Keep funds for moving and repairs outside the amount you send. If financing is involved, ask whether a last-minute change requires another lender review.

Use verified contact information to confirm payment instructions independently. The CFPB's mortgage-closing scam guidance warns about fraudulent last-minute wiring requests. An email's appearance or a phone number inside that same message is not independent verification.

Finally, distinguish signing, funding, recording and possession in the actual closing plan. A signature alone is not a universal instruction to collect keys. If the walkthrough reveals an unresolved repair or missing agreed item, raise it with the responsible parties before proceeding. The Nevada offer guide explains the separate contract and walkthrough decisions. The final goal is a documented, reconciled transaction, not a worksheet that merely matches an advertised percentage.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are closing costs on a $400,000 Nevada home?

Expect roughly $8,000 to $20,000, the CFPB's typical national 2% to 5% range. In Clark County, 2025 federal mortgage records put median loan costs on homes near that price at about $5,900 on conventional loans, $8,500 on VA and $12,800 on FHA, before recording, prepaids and escrow. This guide's hypothetical buyer has $8,000 in costs and prepaids. With $20,000 down, a $3,000 allowed credit, $4,000 already deposited and a $650 appraisal already paid, the remaining closing funds are $20,350. A separate $450 inspection brings total buyer funds spent to $25,450. Those worksheet figures are illustrative inputs, not a local fee quote.

Are closing costs the same as my down payment?

No. The down payment is the portion of the purchase price funded with buyer equity. Closing costs pay transaction charges and related items. Cash to close reconciles both with the loan, credits, deposits, prior payments and adjustments. Retained reserves and moving expenses need a separate budget.

Can a seller pay all of my closing costs?

Possibly, if the seller agrees and the loan permits the requested contribution toward eligible charges. Obtain the lender's calculation before relying on it. A credit does not automatically cover the down payment, reserves or an unused cash refund, and different programs have different limits.

Which Nevada closing fees can I shop for?

Review the services marked shop-able on your Loan Estimate and request the written provider list. Compare complete title and settlement quotes and confirm lender acceptability. Compare lenders separately on matched terms, points and credits. Transfer taxes are statutory charges, not provider discounts.

Who pays Nevada transfer tax?

The agreement determines the parties' intended allocation on the settlement statement, while NRS 375.030 makes buyer and seller jointly and severally liable for the tax. For a nonexempt $400,000 value, the tax is $2,040 in Clark, $1,640 in Washoe or Churchill, and $1,560 in most other Nevada counties.

Does every corrected Closing Disclosure mean another three-day delay?

No. Under the TRID rule, a new three-business-day waiting period is triggered by an APR becoming inaccurate, changed loan-product information or an added prepayment penalty. Other corrections generally can be provided at or before consummation. Have the lender identify the applicable rule and timing for your transaction.

Are cash purchases free of closing costs?

No. They avoid mortgage-specific charges but can still involve title, settlement, recording, transfer-tax allocation, inspections and contractual adjustments. Request a cash settlement statement and preserve the money needed for future ownership expenses.

How do I get my actual closing number?

Obtain the lender's current disclosures and the settlement provider's property-specific estimate, then reconcile the agreement, credits, payoff information and receipts. Use the final approved statement and independently verified funding instructions. A percentage from an article cannot replace those documents.

How Can You Prepare a Property-Specific Cost Review?

Nevada Real Estate Group serves clients in all nine markets in this guide, #1 in Nevada and #44 in the nation, backed by more than 9,600 closings and $4.85 billion-plus in volume. Bring the property address, planned financing, signed compensation terms and available cost sheets to the discussion. Call our Southern Nevada team at (702) 637-1759 or our Northern Nevada team at (775) 277-2120, learn more on our about page, or contact our team. Buyers in Las Vegas, Henderson and Reno can also start with the home-buying guide and home search.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: November 1, 2026
  • Fact-checked: October 31, 2026

Talk to a Nevada real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity